Awards

Arts Awards

Band

All State Band

  • 2009- Tony Pistilli ‘09
  • 2011- Ashlen Hagelberg ‘13
  • 2012- Ashlen Hagelberg ‘13
  • 2013- Ashlen Hagelberg ’13, Brendon Boldt ‘14
  • 2015- Amelia Ryan ’17, Lauren Bakke ’17

All State Jazz Band

  • 2009 –Tony Pistilli ‘09

Minnesota State High School League Large Group Ensemble Superior Ratings

  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016

The Minnesota State High School League Solo and Ensemble Contest Participants

  • 2010 – Best in Site Award, 13 Superior Ratings, 5 Excellent Ratings
  • 2011 – 8 Superior Ratings, 1 Excellent Rating
  • 2015 – 3 Superior Ratings, 1 Excellent Rating

Central Minnesota Band Director’s Association 6th-8th Grade Honor Band Participants

  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2015

Central Minnesota Band Director’s Association 9th-10th Grade Honor Band Participants

  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016

Minnesota Band Director’s Association  Middle Level Honor Band

  • 2012
  • 2013

University of St. Thomas High School Honor Band Participation

  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015

 

Strings

All State Orchestra

  • 2010 –Ashlen Hagelberg ’13
  • 2015 –Charlie Hemler ’16 (percussion)

NHL State Solo and Small Ensemble Contest

  • 2012– 1 excellent, 3 superior

NHL State Large Ensemble Contest

  • 2013 – Superior Rating

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Award

  • 2009-2010: Annabel Cho, Madison Lerum, Rachel Lunneborg
  • 2010-2011: Makena Detert, Kendall Simpson, Genevieve McCarthy
  • 2011-2012: Connor McIntee,  Anna Laughery, Winton Kingman
  • 2014-2015: Ryan Kim, Eleanor Christianson, Noelle McCarthy

*Listed in LS, MS, US order

 

Choir

Minnesota Music Educators Association

  • MMEA 2016 State Invited Performing Honor Choir- Chamber Choir

All State Choir

  • 2016- Charles Hemler- ’16
  • 2017- Jim LeVoir- ’17

Minnesota State High School League Large Group Ensemble Superior Ratings

  • 2004- Academy Chorale
  • 2006- Academy Chorale
  • 2007- Academy Chorale
  • 2008 Academy Chorale
  • 2010- Academy Chorale
  • 2013- Academy Chorale
  • 2013- Academy Chorale
  • 2014- Academy Chorale, Academy Men, Academy Women
  • 2015- Academy Chorale, Academy Men, Academy Women, Chamber Choir
  • 2016- Academy Chorale, Academy Men, Academy Women, Chamber Choir

Guadalupe Festival of Sacred Music Chamber Choir Festival Competition

  • 2016- 1st Place/Gold Medal- Chamber Choir

Saint Cecilia Award for Choral Excellence

  • 2013- Kelsey Wessels
  • 2014- Nick Manciu
  • 2015- Ellen Bakke
  • 2016- Charles Hemler

 

Visual Arts

Art Invitational at Shattuck-St. Mary’s in Faribault, MN

  • 2011 – 1st and 2nd place
  • 2012 – 1st Place
  • 2013 – 2nd Place
  • 2015 – 1st Place

Primavera Art Exhibition at the Plymouth Creek Center, Plymouth, MN

  • 2009 – 1 Award of Excellence, People’s Choice Award winner
  • 2010 – 2 Awards of Excellence, Myrna Kahner Award, People’s Choice Award winner
  • 2011 – 2 Awards of Excellence
  • 2012 – 2 Awards of Excellence, People’s Choice Award winner
  • 2013
  • 2015 – 2 Awards of Excellence

Plymouth Fine Arts Council Banner Competition

  • 2009 – 1st Place
  • 2010 – 1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place
  • 2011 – First Place
  • 2015 – First Place

The Minnesota State High School League Visual Arts Competition

  • 2009 – 2 Superior Ratings
  • 2010 – 2 Superior Ratings, 2 Spotlight on the Arts Awards
  • 2011 – 4 Superior Ratings, 2 Spotlight on the Arts Awards
  • 2012 – 3 Superior Ratings, 2 Spotlight on the Arts Awards
  • 2015 – 5 Superior Ratings, 3 Spotlight on the Arts Awards

Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards

  • 2012 – Silver Key Award

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This